Potential Control Won’t Do: Court of Chancery Confirms Common Law Standards for Actual Control Regarding Challenged Transactions
[…] Our blog occasionally highlights developments in Delaware jurisprudence regarding alleged controller transactions (see, for example, our posts here and here).  It is important to note that, in March 2025, Section 144 of the Delaware General Corporation Law was amended to—among other things—create statutory definitions of “controlling stockholder” and “control group.”  See 8 Del. C. § 144.  It further provides that “[n]o person shall be deemed a controlling stockholder unless such person satisfies” this criteria (and provides similarly concerning a “control group”).